Home > Bike Types > Road Bike

2009 Tour of Missouri – Stage 3 Recap – Hushovd Takes Over

0
Support us! Bikerumor may earn a small commission from affiliate links in this article. Learn More

tour-missouri-hushovd-watson-st3

Thor Hushovd had redemption on Stage 3 of the 2009 Tour of Missouri, taking not just the stage win but gaining the overall leader’s jersey, too.  Photo from Graham Watson’s site, check out their full gallery here.

The 114-mile stage was a continuously rolling route, and Columbia led the peloton for most of the day.  Garmin-Slipstream’s Dave Zabriskie and Astana’s Levi Leipheimer sat in the pack to rest up for Friday’s Time Trial, which could put them in the lead.

The day saw one big attack with Garmin’s Will Frischkorn and Mike Friedman blasting out just seven miles after the start.  Team Type 1’s Matt Wilson bridged up with no reaction from the peloton, and the three managed to stay away for most of the day.

At about 10k to go, Columbia drove the pace and caught the break, but Cervelo Test Team’s strategy of not leading out for the win caused enough disruption to allow Hushovd to grab the wheel of several other riders and catapult him up the final 300m for the win.  J.J. Haedo maintained his top finishing streak with 2nd, followed by Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) and Daniel Oss (Liquigas).  Mark Cavendish, who had gotten a little boxed in after his teammates were unable to form their usual lead out train, ended up in fifth.  He retains the Best Young Rider jersey.

Hit ‘more’ for stage results and overalls after Stage 3.  Today’s Stage 4 is a 109.2 mile race from St. James to Jefferson City and you can watch it live on Universalsports.com starting at 6pm EST…

2009 TOUR of MISSOURI STAGE 3 RESULTS:

1. Thor Hushovd (NOR) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.26:50
2. Jose Haedo Juan (AGR) Team Saxo Bank at s.t.
3. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step
4. Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas
5. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia-HTC
6. John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
7. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home
8. David Veilleux (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies
9. Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
10. Antonio Cruz (USA) Bmc Racing Team
11. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step
12. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
13. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Quick Step
14. Kevin Lacombe (CAN) Planet Energy
15. Peter Latham (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling
16. Bradley Huff Charles (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
17. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Team Type 1
18. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
19. Davide Frattini (ITA) Colavita Sutter Home
20. Frederique Robert (BEL) Quick Step
21. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana
22. Matthew Rice (AUS) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
23. Ben Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
24. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1
25. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia-HTC
26. Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1
27. Jackson Stewart (USA) Bmc Racing Team
28. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN) Quick Step
29. Fabio Calabria (AUS) Team Type 1
30. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana
31. Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
32. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team
33. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
34. Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team
35. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
36. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
37. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
38. Will Routley (CAN) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
39. Andrew Randell (CAN) Planet Energy
40. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Cervelo TestTeam
41. Ryan Anderson (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies
42. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank
43. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
44. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana
45. Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas
46. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step
47. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
48. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Quick Step
49. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
50. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervelo TestTeam
51. Jeremy Vennell (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling
52. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTC
53. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
54. Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
55. Gregory Rast (SUI) Astana
56. Brian Vandborg (DEN) Liquigas
57. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank
58. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank
59. Luis Romero Amaran (CUB) Colavita Sutter Home
60. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana
61. Thomas Frei (SUI) Bmc Racing Team
62. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
63. Rory Sutherland (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
64. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
65. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana
66. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
67. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank
68. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
69. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
70. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
71. Guillaume Boivin (CAN) Planet Energy
72. Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana
73. Valery Kobzarenko (UKR) Team Type 1
74. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
75. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia-HTC
76. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
77. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia-HTC
78. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
79. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
80. Ryan Roth (CAN) Planet Energy
81. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam
82. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
83. Anibal Borrajo (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home
84. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
85. Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
86. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
87. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
88. Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream at
89. Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
90. Matthew Wilson (AUS) Team Type 1
91. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
92. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas
93. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas
94. Danilo Wyss (SUI) Bmc Racing Team
95. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
96. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas
97. Andy Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
98. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
99. Walle Jurgen Van De (BEL) Quick Step
100. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia-HTC
101. Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
102. Karl Menzies (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis
103. Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.27:07 at 17
104. Bruno Langlois (CAN) Planet Energy in 4.27:09 at 19
105. Brett Lancaster (AUS) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.27:11 at 21
106. Andreas Klier (GER) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.27:11 at …
107. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Team Columbia-HTCin 4.27:24 at 34
108. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTCin 4.27:24 at …
109. Martin Gilbert (CAN) Planet Energy in 4.27:31 at 41
110. Mathias Frank (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 4.27:31 at …
111. Florian Stalder (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 4.27:38 at 48
112. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 4.27:43 at 53
113. Francois Parisien (CAN) Planet Energy in 4.28:09 at 1:19
114. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo TestTeam in 4.28:30 at 1:40
115. Charly Vives (CAN) Planet Energy in 4.28:42 at 1:52
116. William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 4.29:22 at 2:32

2009 TOUR of MISSOURI OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 3

1. Thor Hushovd (NOR) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:19
2. Mark Cavendish (GBR) Team Columbia-HTCin s.t.
3. Jose Haedo Juan (AGR) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:23
4. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX) Team Type 1 in 11.27:31 at 12
5. Tomas Vaitkus (LTU) Astana in 11.27:33 at 14
6. Michael Friedman (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:33 at 14
7. Dario Cataldo (ITA) Quick Step in 11.27:35 at 16
8. Anker Sorensen Chris (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:35 at 16
9. Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.27:36 at 17
10. Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:36 at 17
11. Ytting Bak Lars (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:37 at 18
12. Matthew Wilson (AUS) Team Type 1 in 11.27:37 at 18
13. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:38 at 19
14. Antonio Cruz (USA) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
15. Davide Malacarne (ITA) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
16. Daniel Oss (ITA) Liquigas in 11.27:39 at 20
17. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
18. Davide Frattini (ITA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
19. Frederique Robert (BEL) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
20. Janez Brajkovic (SLO) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
21. Kevin Seeldraeyers (BEL) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
22. Sebastian Haedo Lucas (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
23. David Veilleux (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
24. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
25. Dominique Cornu (BEL) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
26. Matthew Rice (AUS) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:39 at 20
27. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.27:39 at 20
28. Guillaume Boivin (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.27:39 at 20
29. Gregory Rast (SUI) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
30. Danilo Wyss (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
31. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
32. Thomas Vedel Kvist (DEN) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
33. Luis Romero Amaran (CUB) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
34. Danny Pate (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:39 at 20
35. Michael Creed (USA) Team Type 1 in 11.27:39 at 20
36. Jason Donald (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:39 at 20
37. Brian Vandborg (DEN) Liquigas in 11.27:39 at 20
38. Marco Pinotti (ITA) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.27:39 at 20
39. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
40. Brent Bookwalter (USA) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
41. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
42. Gustav Larsson (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:39 at 20
43. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:39 at 20
44. Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1 in 11.27:39 at 20
45. Andrew Pinfold (CAN) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
46. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
47. Nicki Sorensen (DEN) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:39 at 20
48. Michael Barry (CAN) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.27:39 at 20
49. Karl Menzies (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
50. Jackson Stewart (USA) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
51. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:39 at 20
52. Addy Engels (NED) Quick Step in 11.27:39 at 20
53. Alexandr Dyachenko (KAZ) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
54. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:39 at 20
55. Jeffry Louder (USA) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
56. Thomas Frei (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 11.27:39 at 20
57. Ryan Anderson (CAN) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
58. Marcel Wyss (SUI) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:39 at 20
59. Rory Sutherland (AUS) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
60. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
61. Bradley White (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
62. Andrey Zeits (KAZ) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
63. Ryan Roth (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.27:39 at 20
64. Andrew Randell (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.27:39 at 20
65. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.27:39 at 20
66. Ben Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
67. Dan Bowman (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
68. Peter Latham (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
69. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
70. Floyd Landis (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
71. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:39 at 20
72. Will Routley (CAN) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.27:39 at 20
73. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE) Team Saxo Bank in 11.27:39 at 20
74. Jeremy Vennell (NZL) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
75. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 in 11.27:39 at 20
76. Andrew Guptill (USA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.27:39 at 20
77. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
78. Andy Jacques-maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.27:39 at 20
79. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies in 11.27:39 at 20
80. Heinrich Haussler (GER) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:39 at 20
81. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.27:39 at 20
82. Steve Morabito (SUI) Astana in 11.27:39 at 20
83. Valery Kobzarenko (UKR) Team Type 1 in 11.27:39 at 20
84. Joaquin Novoa Menedez (ESP) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:39 at 20
85. Edward King (USA) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.27:56 at 37
86. Bruno Langlois (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.27:58 at 39
87. Brett Lancaster (AUS) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.28:00 at 41
88. Andreas Klier (GER) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.28:00 at 41
89. Martin Gilbert (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.28:20 at 1:01
90. Mathias Frank (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 11.28:20 at 1:01
91. John Murphy (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.28:21 at 1:02
92. Florian Stalder (SUI) Bmc Racing Team in 11.28:27 at 1:08
93. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.28:36 at 1:17
94. Kevin Lacombe (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.28:44 at 1:25
95. Fabio Calabria (AUS) Team Type 1 in 11.28:44 at 1:25
96. Timothy Johnson (USA) Ouch Presented By Maxxis in 11.28:53 at 1:34
97. Bernhard Eisel (AUT) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.29:10 at 1:51
98. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.29:12 at 1:53
99. Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.29:16 at 1:57
100. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.29:18 at 1:59
101. Shawn Milne (USA) Team Type 1 in 11.29:27 at 2:08
102. Jens Voigt (GER) Team Saxo Bank in 11.29:58 at 2:39
103. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR) Team Columbia-HTCin 11.29:58 at 2:39
104. Valerio Agnoli (ITA) Liquigas in 11.29:58 at 2:39
105. Anibal Borrajo (ARG) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.29:58 at 2:39
106. Franco Pellizotti (ITA) Liquigas in 11.29:58 at 2:39
107. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Cervelo TestTeam in 11.29:58 at 2:39
108. William Frischkorn (USA) Garmin-Slipstream in 11.30:07 at 2:48
109. Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) Liquigas in 11.31:28 at 4:09
110. Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling in 11.31:28 at 4:09
111. Bradley Huff Charles (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team in 11.32:22 at 5:03
112. Walle Jurgen Van De (BEL) Quick Step in 11.32:22 at 5:03
113. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home in 11.33:05 at 5:46
114. Francois Parisien (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.33:26 at 6:07
115. Charly Vives (CAN) Planet Energy in 11.34:31 at 7:12
116. Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas in 11.34:56 at 7:37

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.