Home > Bike Types > Gravel Bikes

The Salsa Fargo Ti is Back with a New Look

Salsa Fargo Ti Frameset Fargo top tube logoPhoto c. Salsa Cycles
1 Comment
Support us! Bikerumor may earn a small commission from affiliate links in this article. Learn More

Never one to shy away from the drop bar adventure bike, Salsa Cycles, introduces an updated version of the titanium Fargo, a name that is synonymous with adventure and bikepacking. The new 2023 Fargo Titanium is back, and it looks handsome as ever.

The Salsa Fargo is available as a complete bike in the Fargo Apex 1, as a chromoly steel frameset in the Fargo Steel, or in titanium in the Fargo Ti. The frame can be configured to run a standard drivetrain or a belt drive system.

Salsa Fargo Ti Frameset full side shop
Photo c. Salsa Fargo

The Salsa Ti frameset retails for $3149 and comes with a carbon Firestarter Boost fork (15×110), a seatpost collar, a headset, and thru-axles. The frame also has clearance for either 27.5+ or 29+ size tires.

Although the geometry is a carryover from last year, all of the graphics are new and look great. Whether it’s mixed surface rides or full-blown bikepacking excursions, with the superb ride quality of titanium, you can bet the new Salsa Fargo will ride as good as it looks.

Salsa Fargo Geometry

SizeXSSMMDLGXL
A. Effective Top Tube520540565590620
B. Stand Over692734781823861
C. Reach350364368385409
D. Stack594615643671690
E. Total Seat Tube Length355.6406.4457.2508558.8
F. Headtube Length90110140170190
G. Headtube Angle68.569696969
H. Seat Tube Angle7474737373
I. BB Drop7070707070
K. Chainstay Length445–462445–462445–462445–462445–462
L. Fork Length Axle to Crown480480480480480
M. Fork Offset5151515151
N. Wheelbase1050–10671067–10841083–11001110–11271141–1158
Recommended Rider Height150cm–160cm160cm–175cm173cm–183cm180cm–191cm188cm–UP

SalsaCycles.com

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Roger Pedacter
Roger Pedacter
11 months ago

$3150 for Taiwanese titanium? That’s a big ask.

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.