Home > Bike Types > Road Bike

Giro Update – Stages 10 and 11

0
Support us! Bikerumor may earn a small commission from affiliate links in this article. Learn More
Photo by DAMIEN MEYER/AFP/Getty Images
Photo by DAMIEN MEYER/AFP/Getty Images

The 2009 Giro d’Italia returned Tuesday after Monday’s rest day. Everyone was in good form including Antler Man, who showed up cheering on Levi Leipheimer. Leipheimer is still in 4th place over all after stages 10 and 11. Tuesday’s stage 10 was 262 km (about 163 miles) and had a few big climbs. Including a short but stout climb right before the finish with an average grade of 6.2% and a maximum of 12%. After each stage we watch as the statistical favorites earn their odds and we are reminded of who we cannot overlook. 

The overall leader so far, Danilo Di Luca showed us again why he is wearing the pink jersey by winning stage 10. It was no small effort on his part; but he clearly had the right combination of fearlessness on the descents, careful analysis of the course prior the the race, and the narrow focus of winning the Giro. As Di Luca put it, “Stage wins are only a consequence of my overall target.” We’re only half way through the Giro so it’s still anybody’s race. 

Lance Armstrong had good rides Tuesday and Wednesday reminding us that he’s not to be counted out. Armstrong finished only 29 seconds behind 1st place Danilo Di Luca on Tuesday, and after today’s stage 11, Armstrong has moved from 25th to 16th place overall. Armstrong has a way of punishing people on the mountain stages, and with the third week of the Giro being in the mountains, it’s more than possible for him to make up the 5min 28sec’s he lacks on Di Luca. 

Click ‘more’ for overall standings and a link to Thursday’s time trial.

  

Photo by DAMIEN MEYER/AFP/Getty Images
Photo by DAMIEN MEYER/AFP/Getty Images

Stage 11 was won by Mark Cavendish in a an impressive sprint finish. It was Cavendish’s third stage win (including the honors given for the team time trial in stage 1). The real excitement will be Thursday’s individual time trial. 60.6 (37.6 miles) of full speed riding with two climbs and steep descents. Check out Universal Sports for live video coverage starting a 9AM ET. 

OVERALL STANDINGS 
Rank Rider Nation Team Time Time gap
1 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 48:51:28 0:00
2 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 48:52:48 1:20
3 ROGERS Michael AUS THR 48:53:01 1:33
4 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 48:53:08 1:40
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 48:53:21 1:53
6 SASTRE CANDIL Carlos ESP CTT 48:53:22 1:54
7 BASSO Ivan ITA LIQ 48:53:31 2:03
8 LOVKVIST Thomas SWE THR 48:53:40 2:12
9 ARROYO DURAN David ESP GCE 48:54:03 2:35
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 48:54:26 2:58
11 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 48:55:55 4:27
12 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 48:55:57 4:29
13 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR AST 48:56:00 4:32
14 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 48:56:19 4:51
15 TEN DAM Laurens NED RAB 48:56:46 5:18
16 ARMSTRONG Lance USA AST 48:56:56 5:28
17 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 48:56:59 5:31
18 KESSIAKOFF Fredrik SWE FUJ 48:57:26 5:58
19 SOLER Juan M. COL BAR 48:57:29 6:01
20 RODRIGUEZ Jackson VEN SDA 48:57:45 6:17
21 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 48:57:52 6:24
22 SCARPONI Michele ITA SDA 48:58:00 6:32
23 CIONI Dario David ITA ISD 48:58:39 7:11
24 ROHREGGER Thomas AUT MRM 48:58:40 7:12
25 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 48:58:44 7:16
26 MASCIARELLI Francesco ITA ASA 48:58:48 7:20
27 GARZELLI Stefano ITA ASA 48:59:00 7:32
28 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 49:00:01 8:33
29 FROOME Christopher KEN BAR 49:01:17 9:49
30 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 49:02:43 11:15
31 BRAJKOVIC Janez SLO AST 49:03:43 12:15
32 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP AST 49:03:48 12:20
33 BAK Lars Ytting DEN SAX 49:06:06 14:38
34 BERTAGNOLLI Leonardo ITA SDA 49:06:37 15:09
35 GUSTOV Volodymir UKR CTT 49:06:52 15:24
36 OCHOA Carlos Jose’ VEN SDA 49:07:23 15:55
37 VORGANOV Eduard RUS XGZ 49:08:55 17:27
38 WIGGINS Bradley GBR GRM 49:09:07 17:39
39 GRIVKO Andriy UKR ISD 49:10:55 19:27
40 ZEITS Andrey KAZ AST 49:11:54 20:26
41 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 49:12:37 21:09
42 PETROV Evgeni RUS KAT 49:13:16 21:48
43 MAZZANTI Luca ITA KAT 49:14:38 23:10
44 GERRANS Simon AUS CTT 49:15:05 23:37
45 SZMYD Sylvester POL LIQ 49:15:27 23:59
46 RUBIERA VIGIL Jose’ Luis ESP AST 49:16:02 24:34:00
47 ARDILA CANO Mauricio Alberto COL RAB 49:19:37 28:09:00
48 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 49:19:49 28:21:00
49 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP FUJ 49:21:01 29:33:00
50 POZZATO Filippo ITA KAT 49:23:30 32:02:00
51 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 49:23:37 32:09:00
52 VOIGT Jens GER SAX 49:23:42 32:14:00
53 TIRALONGO Paolo ITA LAM 49:24:04 32:36:00
54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro UKR ISD 49:26:18 34:50:00
55 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 49:27:08 35:40:00
56 CODOL Massimo ITA ASA 49:27:11 35:43:00
57 GARCIA Marcos ESP XGZ 49:27:43 36:15:00
58 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 49:28:13 36:45:00
59 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS ALM 49:29:13 37:45:00
60 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 49:29:16 37:48:00
61 CATALDO Dario ITA QST 49:31:00 39:32:00
62 MAYOZ ECHEVERRIA Iban ESP XGZ 49:31:01 39:33:00
63 DEIGNAN Philip IRL CTT 49:33:38 42:10:00
64 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR THR 49:35:05 43:37:00
65 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SUI SDA 49:36:02 44:34:00
66 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 49:37:12 45:44:00
67 AUGUSTYN John Lee RSA BAR 49:37:39 46:11:00
68 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR GCE 49:38:29 47:01:00
69 BRANDT Christophe BEL SIL 49:38:31 47:03:00
70 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA ISD 49:38:36 47:08:00
71 JEANNESSON Arnold FRA GCE 49:38:38 47:10:00
72 BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR 49:38:54 47:26:00
73 PAUWELS Serge BEL CTT 49:39:05 47:37:00
74 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LAM 49:39:37 48:09:00
75 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 49:42:09 50:41:00
76 WEGELIUS Charles GBR SIL 49:42:52 51:24:00
77 DE BONIS Francesco ITA SDA 49:44:29 53:01:00
78 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 49:44:58 53:30:00
79 AGNOLI Valerio ITA LIQ 49:47:25 55:57:00
80 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 49:47:29 56:01:00
81 BONNAFOND Guillaume FRA ALM 49:51:09 59:41:00
82 FOTHEN Markus GER MRM 49:51:38 1:00:10
83 DEVENYNS Dries BEL QST 49:52:38 1:01:10
84 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 49:53:25 1:01:57
85 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel ESP FUJ 49:53:59 1:02:31
86 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 49:54:35 1:03:07
87 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 49:55:01 1:03:33
88 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BBO 49:55:37 1:04:09
89 ESKOV Nikita RUS KAT 49:56:09 1:04:41
90 SPRICK Matthieu FRA BBO 49:57:17 1:05:49
91 MORI Manuele ITA LAM 49:58:00 1:06:32
92 TSCHOPP Johann SUI BBO 49:58:25 1:06:57
93 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP GCE 49:58:55 1:07:27
94 CHEULA Giampaolo ITA BAR 50:00:09 1:08:41
95 DANIELSON Tom USA GRM 50:00:18 1:08:50
96 MCCARTNEY Jason USA SAX 50:01:50 1:10:22
97 STANGELJ Gorazd SLO LIQ 50:02:10 1:10:42
98 SERRANO Ricardo ESP FUJ 50:04:00 1:12:32
99 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen BEL SAX 50:07:32 1:16:04
100 SEROV Alexander RUS KAT 50:08:00 1:16:32
101 PETACCHI Alessandro ITA LPR 50:08:37 1:17:09
102 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 50:10:06 1:18:38
103 HULSMANS Kevin BEL QST 50:10:32 1:19:04
104 TJALLINGII Maarten NED RAB 50:10:58 1:19:30
105 FAILLI Francesco ITA ASA 50:11:18 1:19:50
106 SWIFT Ben GBR KAT 50:11:19 1:19:51
107 GILBERT Philippe BEL SIL 50:12:16 1:20:48
108 CAPECCHI Eros ITA FUJ 50:12:17 1:20:49
109 GONZALEZ BAEZA Hector ESP FUJ 50:12:30 1:21:02
110 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 50:12:33 1:21:05
111 QUINZIATO Manuel ITA LIQ 50:13:20 1:21:52
112 KONOVALOVAS Ignatas LTU CTT 50:14:18 1:22:50
113 LJUNGBLAD Jonas SWE SIL 50:15:33 1:24:05
114 DAVIS Allan AUS QST 50:16:03 1:24:35
115 BRUTT Pavel RUS KAT 50:16:19 1:24:51
116 BONO Matteo ITA LAM 50:17:16 1:25:48
117 MARZOLI Ruggero ITA ASA 50:17:22 1:25:54
118 HUZARSKI Bartosz POL ISD 50:17:28 1:26:00
119 MILLAR David GBR GRM 50:18:11 1:26:43
120 VANENDERT Jelle BEL SIL 50:19:05 1:27:37
121 JACOBS Pieter BEL SIL 50:19:27 1:27:59
122 LONGO BORGHINI Paolo ITA BAR 50:19:37 1:28:09
123 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 50:21:20 1:29:52
124 ENGELS Addy NED QST 50:21:52 1:30:24
125 KING Edward USA CTT 50:22:48 1:31:20
126 MASCIARELLI Andrea ITA ASA 50:23:12 1:31:44
127 DA DALTO Mauro ITA LAM 50:23:57 1:32:29
128 DION Renaud FRA ALM 50:24:11 1:32:43
129 LLOYD Daniel GBR CTT 50:26:28 1:35:00
130 GOSS Matthew Harley AUS SAX 50:26:35 1:35:07
131 FOTHEN Thomas GER MRM 50:27:00 1:35:32
132 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 50:28:43 1:37:15
133 MALACARNE Davide ITA QST 50:28:51 1:37:23
134 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 50:29:00 1:37:32
135 STAMSNIJDER Tom NED RAB 50:29:55 1:38:27
136 CHARTEAU Anthony FRA GCE 50:31:19 1:39:51
137 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 50:32:24 1:40:56
138 GATTO Oscar ITA ISD 50:34:46 1:43:18
139 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA LPR 50:35:23 1:43:55
140 FARRAR Tyler USA GRM 50:36:59 1:45:31
141 HUNTER Robert RSA BAR 50:38:25 1:46:57
142 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 50:39:07 1:47:39
143 DONATI Alessandro ITA ASA 50:39:09 1:47:41
144 RABUNAL RIOS Gonzalo ESP XGZ 50:39:38 1:48:10
145 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 50:39:58 1:48:30
146 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 50:40:06 1:48:38
147 MARTINEZ ACEVEDO Serafin ESP XGZ 50:40:26 1:48:58
148 CACCIA Diego ITA BAR 50:40:41 1:49:13
149 KLOSTERGAARD Kasper DEN SAX 50:40:43 1:49:15
150 DEAN Julian NZL GRM 50:41:48 1:50:20
151 RENSHAW Mark AUS THR 50:42:46 1:51:18
152 PATE Danny USA GRM 50:42:59 1:51:31
153 SCARSELLI Leonardo ITA ISD 50:43:15 1:51:47
154 BARLA Luca ITA MRM 50:43:18 1:51:50
155 HAEDO Juan Jose’ ARG SAX 50:43:22 1:51:54
156 VIGANO’ Davide ITA FUJ 50:43:23 1:51:55
157 LUND Anders DEN SAX 50:44:09 1:52:41
158 BARRY Michael CAN THR 50:44:32 1:53:04
159 LE FLOCH Guillaume FRA BBO 50:45:00 1:53:32
160 KLIMOV Serguei RUS KAT 50:45:24 1:53:56
161 MEYER Cameron AUS GRM 50:46:22 1:54:54
162 GENE Yohann FRA BBO 50:46:27 1:54:59
163 SCHRODER Bjorn GER MRM 50:46:32 1:55:04
164 CESAR VELOSO Gustavo ESP XGZ 50:46:41 1:55:13
165 FORSTER Robert GER MRM 50:47:10 1:55:42
166 STANNARD Ian GBR ISD 50:47:11 1:55:43
167 ZABRISKIE David USA GRM 50:47:15 1:55:47
168 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 50:47:26 1:55:58
169 HINAULT Sebastien FRA ALM 50:47:41 1:56:13
170 CHAINEL Steve FRA BBO 50:47:52 1:56:24
171 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 50:49:03 1:57:35
172 FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio ESP XGZ 50:50:54 1:59:26
173 PALUMBO Giuseppe ITA ASA 50:51:46 2:00:18
174 VAN EMDEN Jos NED RAB 50:52:53 2:01:25
175 SENAC Jean Charles FRA ALM 50:53:02 2:01:34
176 REDA Francesco ITA QST 50:54:35 2:03:07
177 BELGY Julien FRA BBO 50:54:48 2:03:20
178 HADDOU Said FRA BBO 50:54:58 2:03:30
179 HUNT Jeremy GBR CTT 50:57:08 2:05:40
180 MULLER Martin GER MRM 50:57:40 2:06:12
181 FERNANDEZ RAMOS Alberto ESP FUJ 50:58:16 2:06:48
182 ANDRIOTTO Dario ITA ASA 50:58:37 2:07:09
183 KAISEN Olivier BEL SIL 50:58:38 2:07:10
184 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS KAT 50:59:11 2:07:43
185 SOKOLOV Evgeny RUS BBO 51:00:12 2:08:44
186 ISAICHEV Vladimir RUS XGZ 51:02:01 2:10:33
187 DOCKX Bart BEL SIL 51:03:28 2:12:00
 
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.