Home > Bike Types > Mountain Bike

Sanitas Cycles Root Classic Digs in as New Custom Titanium Hardtail

Sanitas Cycles Roots Classic hardtail hero side shotPhoto c. Sanitas Cycles
1 Comment
Support us! Bikerumor may earn a small commission from affiliate links in this article. Learn More

Headquartered in Durango, Colorado, Sanitas Cycles brings you their new Titanium Root Classic hardtail. The Root is a hardtail mountain bike with progressive geometry, can run a 130mm front fork, and clear 29 x 2.5″ tires.

Sanitas Cycles Co-Founder John Siegrist
Photo c. Sanitas Cycles

Sanitas Cycles is a company that has a combined 60+ years of experience in the cycling industry. One of the Co-Founders, John Siegrist founded DEAN Titanium Bikes in the 80s. He has built custom bikes, for the likes of Merlin Metal Works, Ibis cycles, EverTi, Form, Haley, Ionic, Sampson, Jade, Stoemper, Red Tail, and VYNL… just to name a few.

The Root Classic is an individually handcrafted hardtail that is built with oversized cold work 3/2.5 titanium tubing. Each of the frames is custom-built to the customer’s specifications, one at a time. Resulting in a bike that is designed with the customer’s needs and riding style in mind.

Sanitas Cycles Roots Classic hardtail MRP fork

Designing the Root Classic to ride smoothly over all types of terrain, the frame was built with features like the signature “s-bend” chainstays and seat stays, as well as stress-relieved titanium tubing. Stating that the Root delivers nimble handling while still offering “exceptional climbing and descending ability”.

Sanitas Cycles Roots Classic hardtail rear wheel

From their website: “Each Root frame is custom designed and built at no additional charge, so you can choose between 29″, 27.5″, or 26″ wheel platforms. If you prefer stock geometry, please refer to our attached sizing chart.”

They also say that they have a multitude of frame finish options as well as anodization by Agave Frame Finishing for an upcharge.

Root Hardtail Geometry

SizeXSSmallMediumLargeXLGXXL
Top Tube Effective578 mm595 mm620 mm642 mm670 mm691 mm
Head Tube Angle65 deg65 deg65 deg65 deg65 deg65 deg
Seat Tube Angle74 deg74.25 deg74.25 deg74.5 deg74.5 deg74.75 deg
Seat Tube Length C/O356385407430457483
Head Tube Length (44 mm)9095105115120135
Chain Stay Length430430435435435435
BB Drop57.557.557.557.557.557.5
Standover788789804816827835
Reach425.3443.1465.7487.7514.6534
Stack609.3613.8622.9632636.5650.1
Fork Travel130130130130130130

Root Classic Frame Specs:

  • Custom or Stock Geometry
  • Tire size: 29×2.5″, 27.5×2.8″, or 26×3.0+”
  • Headtube: 44mm Straight Taper
  • Bottom Bracket: BSA 73mm or T47 English Thread
  • Rear Hub Spacing: 148 x 12mm Boost
  • Cable Routing: External or Internal
  • Front Derailleur: 34.9mm Clamp-On
  • Brake: Flat Mount Disc
  • Seatpost Diameter: 31.6 mm (internal dropper routing)
  • Seat Collar: Sanitas Titanium
  • Manufacturer Warranty: Lifetime

Root Classic Frame Details

  • Tubing: Hand Picked Size Specific Custom Butted 3/2.5 CWSR Titanium
  • Head Badge: Sanitas Custom
  • Bottle Mounts: Down Tube and Seat Tube Locations (3rd Mount Optional)
  • Finish: Ceramic Bead Blast with Brushed Logo or Anodization at Upcharge.
  • Production: Hand Made in Durango, Colorado
  • Sizing: Custom at No Additional Charge or Stock Geometry
  • Lead time From Time of Order: Stock Geometry 6 to 8 or custom 10 to 12 weeks
  • Fork: MRP or FOX (Order Separately)
  • Headset: White Industries or Cane Creek (Order Separately)
  • Frame Weight: 3.0 to 3.5 lbs. depending on Sizing.
Sanitas Cycles Roots Classic hardtail headtube and badge

Build Kit Options:

Contact Sanitas Cycles for help putting together your unique kit.

  • Groupsets: SRAM, Shimano, or Rotor
  • Cockpits: Sanitas Titanium or Ritchey
  • Wheels: Rolf Prima, Boyd, or Hunt
  • Tire: Schwalbe, Continental, Maxxis or Pirelli
  • Saddles: Selle Italia or WTB

If you have any questions, you can reach out here and they say they will get back to you quickly.

Retail

Retail: $3650 (frameset)

SanitasCyles.com

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Fake Namerton
Fake Namerton
9 months ago

I dig it. How have I never heard of this company before.

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.