Home > Bike Types > Road Bike

2010 Amgen Tour of California – Stage 4 Recap, Results

0
Support us! Bikerumor may earn a small commission from affiliate links in this article. Learn More

2010-amgen-tourofcalifornia-stage4-finishVia AToC: Stage 4, one of the longest stages of the 2010 Amgen Tour of California, took the cyclists from San Jose to Modesto on a beautiful ride through the open land of California.  After a fast and furious start to the race, which began with immediate attacks, Francesco Chicchi (ITA) of Liquigas-Doimo celebrated a narrow victory to take Stage 4 of the Amgen Tour of California.  American David Zabriskie (USA) of Garmin-Transitions was able to retain the overall lead and will wear the Amgen Leader Jersey for the second consecutive day heading into Stage 5 of the race.

“This was a great day.  There were big crowds in Modesto and it was a nice course to be in this jersey,” said Zabriskie.  “I’m an excited individual to be in the Amgen Leader Jersey in the Amgen Tour of California.  I’ve never done it before and I’m very happy.  I’m really enjoying it.”

Fans of the Amgen Tour of California may have recognized part of Stage 4 from the 2009 race when the cyclists traveled from San Jose to Modesto; however, in 2010, the racers encountered a longer and more challenging route.  Stage 4 ran 121.5 miles/195.5 km and included two King of the Mountains (KOM) competitions and two sprints.  After a two-lap neutral start in San Jose the cyclists were faced with a climb that is synonymous with cycling and the Amgen Tour of California, Sierra Rd. (Cat.1 – 1,930 ft.), only 8.1 miles into the stage.  Prior to the climb, just after the neutral start, Rabobank didn’t waste any time and launched an immediate attack.  With Lars Boom (NED) of Rabobank leading the charge, there was soon a strong breakaway heading into the first KOM of the day.  As the breakaway of Boom, Jurgen Van de Walle (BEL) of QuickStep, Robert Britton (CAN) of BISSELL, Ryan Anderson (CAN) of Kelly Benefit Strategies and Jeremy Powers (USA) of Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda crested the summit of Sierra Rd., Anderson took the KOM, followed by Britton and Boom.  Not far behind, a chase group of three formed that included Davide Frattini (ITA) of Team Type 1, Max Jenkens (USA) of UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis and Scott Stewart (USA) also of Team Type 1.

VIDEO EMBED FAIL: Watch the highlights on Versus if you want

(NOTE: Not mentioned in this official report is this wreck that almost took out Hincapie and brought Haussler down, and another wreck that Armstrong got caught behind, but he was within the final 3km and received the same finishing time as the main pack)

After completing the Sierra Rd. climb, the riders faced fast and flat roads full of twists and turns (Calaveras Rd. alone has more than 40 switchbacks) before visiting downtown Livermore for the first time.  Heading into Livermore for the first sprint of Stage 4 with an amazing showing of fans along the route and a beautiful sunny day in the background, Boom took the sprint, followed by Powers and Anderson.  After passing through the feed zone, the cyclists were faced with their second and final climb of the day, Mines Rd. (Cat. 4 – 1,512), where the riders faced nearly 30 miles of a narrow, twisting road, climbing most of the way before a long descent into Patterson.  Anderson took the KOM, putting him in the lead in the KOM competition and securing the jersey, followed by Van de Walle, Britton and Boom, as the three chasers were swallowed up by the peloton, which had Team RadioShack and Garmin-Transitions riding tempo for most of the day, about five minutes behind.

About half way into the stage, Anderson fell off the back of the break and waited for the field to catch up.  With only about 25 miles to go, the riders headed towards the second sprint of the day in Patterson, which was won by Boom, followed by Van de Walle and Britton.  Reaching speeds of 55 mph during the stage, the sprint was followed by a decent sized crash, but all the riders recovered and continued on to the finish in Modesto.

Heading into the final stretch of the race Boom launched an attack, but was caught by Van de Walle and Britton, and soon after the entire breakaway was absorbed by the pack.  For the second consecutive year, the stage finished with two circuits in downtown Modesto.  In what was a photo-finish bunch sprint Chicchi took the win, with Juan Jose (J.J.) Haedo (ARG) of Saxo Bank in second and Mark Cavendish (GBR) of HTC-Columbia in third.

“I’m dedicating this win to my teammates who worked incredibly well for me today and this season,” said Chicchi.  “I’m really proud to win again in the U.S.  This is a great race – I love to race hard and win in America.  To me, today felt just like the Tour de France.”

For Stage 4, Amgen’s Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey was awarded to Boom.  Anderson took the California Travel & Tourism King of the Mountains (KOM) Jersey.  The other jersey winners remain unchanged with Zabriskie in the Amgen Race Leader Jersey, Peter Sagan (ITA) of Liquigas-Doimo in the Rabobank Best Young Rider Jersey and Cavendish in the Herbalife Sprint Jersey.

“Under sunny skies, Stage 4 of the Amgen Tour of California proved to be another remarkable day, with an impressive effort from the cyclists and amazing crowds along the route,” said Andrew Messick, president of AEG Sports.  “The sprint to the finish today gave the fans a chance to witness professional cycling at its best.  We still have four stages to go and it’s anybody’s race right now.”

2010 AMGEN TOUR OF CALIFORNIA STAGE 4 RESULTS:
1. Francesco Chicchi Liquigas-Doimo in 04:55:02 10s bonus
2. Jose Haedo Juan Team Saxo Bank at 00:00:00 6s bonus
3. Mark Cavendish HTC-Columbia at 00:00:00 4s bonus
4. Theo Bos Cervélo TestTeam at 00:00:00
5. Jonathan Cantwell Fly V Australia at 00:00:00
6. Alexander Kristoff BMC Racing Team at 00:00:00
7. Ken Hanson Team Type 1 at 00:00:00
8. Andreas Stauff Quick Step at 00:00:00
9. Alex Candelario Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:00:00
10. Guillaume Boivin SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:00:00
11. George Hincapie BMC Racing Team at 00:00:00
12. Heinrich Haussler Cervélo TestTeam at 00:00:00
13. Daniel Holloway Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:00:00
14. Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:00:00
15. Mark Renshaw HTC-Columbia at 00:00:00
16. Aaron Kemps Fly V Australia at 00:00:00
17. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack at 00:00:00
18. Martin Gilbert SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:00:00
19. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack at 00:00:00
20. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:00
21. Elia Viviani Liquigas-Doimo at 00:00:00
22. Matthew Crane Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:00:00
23. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 at 00:00:00
24. Zachary Bell Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:00:00
25. Robert Hunter Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:00
26. Nikolas Maes Quick Step at 00:00:00
27. Michael Friedman Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 00:00:00
28. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack at 00:00:00
29. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:00
30. Thomas Danielson Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:00
31. Neil Shirley Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:00:00
32. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia at 00:00:00
33. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at 00:00:00
34. Christopher Jones Team Type 1 at 00:00:00
35. Grischa Niermann Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:00:00
36. Thomas Peterson Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:00
37. Kurt Hovelynck Quick Step at 00:00:00
38. Marc De Maar Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:00:00
39. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia at 00:00:00
40. Lucas Euser SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:00:00
41. Benjamin Day Fly V Australia at 00:00:00
42. Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:00:00
43. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia at 00:00:00
44. Bert Grabsch HTC-Columbia at 00:00:00
45. Francesco Bellotti Liquigas-Doimo at 00:00:00
46. Reid Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:00:00
47. Peter Stetina Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:00
48. Scott Zwizanski Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:00:00
49. Jakob Fuglsang Team Saxo Bank at 00:00:00
50. Kiel Reijnen Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 00:00:00
51. David Boily SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:00:00
52. Peter Sagan Liquigas-Doimo at 00:00:00
53. Brian Vandborg Liquigas-Doimo at 00:00:00
54. Stuart O’grady Team Saxo Bank at 00:00:00
55. Maarten Wynants Quick Step at 00:00:00
56. Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step at 00:00:00
57. Paul Martens Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:00:00
58. Paul Mach Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:00:00
59. Manuel Quinziato Liquigas-Doimo at 00:00:00
60. Ben Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:00:00
61. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil Team RadioShack at 00:00:00
62. Charles Dionne Fly V Australia at 00:00:00
63. Andy Jacques-maynes Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:00:00
64. Bruno Langlois SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:00:00
65. Andrew Randell SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:00:00
66. Cody O’reilly Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:00:00
67. Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank at 00:00:00
68. Francois Parisien SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:00:00
69. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:00:00
70. Stef Clement Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:00:00
71. Walle Jurgen Van De Quick Step at 00:00:00 2
72. Chad Beyer BMC Racing Team at 00:00:00
73. Davide Frattini Team Type 1 at 00:00:00
74. David Veilleux Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:00:19
75. Bernhard Eisel HTC-Columbia at 00:00:19
76. Matthew Wilson Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:23
77. Tony Martin HTC-Columbia at 00:00:29
78. Davide Cimolai Liquigas-Doimo at 00:00:31
79. Marcus Burghardt BMC Racing Team at 00:00:45
80. Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step at 00:00:45
81. Tom Boonen Quick Step at 00:00:45
82. Will Routley Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 00:00:45
83. Thomas Leezer Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:01:20
84. Robert Thomson Jay Fly V Australia at 00:01:24
85. Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:01:24
86. Christopher Butler BMC Racing Team at 00:00:00
87. Andy Schleck Team Saxo Bank at 00:01:24
88. Christopher Baldwin Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:01:24
89. Jeremy Hunt Cervélo TestTeam at 00:01:29
90. Dennis Van Winden Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:01:29
91. Max Jenkins Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:00:00
92. Jackson Stewart BMC Racing Team at 00:00:00
93. Dominique Rollin Cervélo TestTeam at 00:02:09
94. Lance Armstrong Team RadioShack at 00:00:00
95. Jason Mccartney Team RadioShack at 00:02:13
96. Dmitriy Muravyev Team RadioShack at 00:02:13
97. Yaroslav Popovych Team RadioShack at 00:02:13
98. Ivan Santaromita Liquigas-Doimo at 00:02:13
99. Lars Boom Rabobank Cycling Team at 00:02:13 6
100. Tejay Van Garderen HTC-Columbia at 00:02:13
101. Bernard Van Ulden Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 00:02:13
102. Thomas Rabou Team Type 1 at 00:02:13
103. Darren Lill Fly V Australia at 00:02:13
104. Philip Deignan Cervélo TestTeam at 00:02:13
105. Bradley White Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:02:13
106. Eric Boily SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:02:13
107. Javier Megias Leal Team Type 1 at 00:02:13
108. Brett Lancaster Cervélo TestTeam at 00:02:54
109. Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank at 00:02:54
110. Oscar Pujol Munoz Cervélo TestTeam at 00:02:54
111. Robert Britton Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:02:54 1
112. Ryan Anderson Kelly Benefit Strategies at 00:02:54 1
113. Karl Menzies Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:02:54
114. Simon Zahner BMC Racing Team at 00:03:04
115. Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team at 00:00:00
116. William Dickeson Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 00:03:10
117. Jeremy Powers Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda at 00:03:10 2
118. Peter Latham Bissell Pro Cycling at 00:00:00
119. Bernard Sulzberger Fly V Australia at 00:04:18
120. Steven Cozza Garmin-Transitions at 00:04:30

TOP 20 GENERAL CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 4:

1. David Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions in 18:04:35
2. Michael Rogers HTC-Columbia at 00:00:04
3. Levi Leipheimer Team RadioShack at 00:00:06
4. Peter Sagan Liquigas-Doimo at 00:00:21
5. Marc De Maar Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:00:24
6. Janez Brajkovic Team RadioShack at 00:00:27
7. Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:27
8. Peter Stetina Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:27
9. Thomas Danielson Garmin-Transitions at 00:00:27
10. Rory Sutherland Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis at 00:00:27
11. Christopher Horner Team RadioShack at 00:00:27
12. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil Team RadioShack at 00:00:27
13. Ytting Bak Lars HTC-Columbia at 00:00:27
14. Francesco Bellotti Liquigas-Doimo at 00:00:27
15. Phil Zajicek Fly V Australia at 00:00:27
16. Lance Armstrong Team RadioShack at 00:00:27
17. Jens Voigt Team Saxo Bank at 00:00:27
18. Francois Parisien SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy at 00:00:27
19. Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team at 00:00:27
20. Valeriy Kobzarenko Team Type 1 at 00:01:44

Subscribe
Notify of
guest

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.

Subscribe Now

Sign up to receive BikeRumor content direct to your inbox.